Veterans Memorial Park at the Fork of the St. Lucie River maintains a health advisory

British stone. Lucie County, Fla. — The Florida Department of Health in St. Lucie County announced Thursday that it will issue a swimming advisory for Veterans Memorial Park on the Fork of the St. Lucie River in Port St. Lucie.

The agency said the samples found higher-than-normal levels of gut bacteria.

Swimming is currently not recommended.

Potential health risks for people who ingest or come into contact with the water include upset stomach, diarrhea, eye irritation and rash.

Samples were collected on Tuesday, with additional sampling scheduled for Monday. Results will be announced next Thursday, the agency said.

Gut bacteria inhabit the guts of humans and animals, and their presence in recreational waters indicates the presence of fecal contamination. Bacteria can come from stormwater runoff, pets, wildlife, and human sewage.

For St. Lucie County River Sample results, visit the Florida Department of Health website in St. Lucie County: http://stlucie.floridahealth.gov/ [stlucie.floridahealth.gov] Click on Environmental Health, then North Fork Bacteria Testing, then North Fork-St. Lucy River sample results.

For more information, please contact the Environmental Health Department at 772-873-4931.